BOOBOOK is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. BOOBOOK is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information; however, for access to some areas, including purchasing and future BOOBOOK customer support features, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to, a unique username and password, or to provide sensitive information for the recovery of your lost password.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are on this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some point in the future we will use for these new purposes only data collected after the time of the policy change.

If you access another website through a link on BOOBOOK’s website you should refer to their privacy policy.  BOOBOOK takes no responsibility for how these third party sites operate.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions, customer freight shipping, information technology and web support. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.  BOOBOOK takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Cookies

The Service uses cookies to ensure that you get the most out of the Service. Cookies are small amounts of information in the form of text files which we store on your computer. Cookies allow us to monitor usage of the service, improve the Service’s usability and to personalise the content for you.

If you do not wish us to install cookies on your computer for these purposes, you may change the settings on your internet browser to reject cookies. For more information about how to do this please consult the “Help” section of your browser. Please note that if you do set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of the Service. If you prevent us from placing cookies, you may not be able to use the Service to place an order. This is because we use cookies to enable you to log in to your account.

We may use an analytics service provider for service usage analysis and reporting. Analytics service providers generate statistical and other information about usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to the Service may be used to create reports about the use of the Service and the analytics service provider will store this information.

In addition, advertisers whose advertisements appear on the Service may use and place cookies on your computer and we have no control over this. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of such third party advertisers to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether they use cookies and what they may use them for.

 

Use of the information

We may use your information in the following ways:

  • to ensure that our Service is delivered in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to provide you with information pertaining to tours you may have booked;
  • to respond to your enquiries sent to us through our website contact page;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to provide customer service to you in relation to your use of the Service, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Service and to notify you about any changes to our service;
  • to administer, support, improve, optimise and develop our Service;
  • to produce reports which may be used, sold or published by us at our sole discretion provided that any data or reports will be anonymised and not refer to any individual user of the Services;
  • for internal marketing and demographic studies to improve the products and services that we provide; and for security purposes.

We may also use your information to provide you with our email notifications, newsletters and other marketing communications that either you request from us or which you consent to by opting in when completing a registration form on the Service. You may opt out from receiving such marketing communications from us at any time by notifying us in writing, contacting us at info@boobook.biz or, alternatively, by following the procedure to ‘unsubscribe’ that maybe specified in the email that you receive.

 

Disclosure of your information

Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

You should note that information posted on the public elements of the Service may be visible by users of the Service throughout the world. You should therefore be careful when submitting information about yourself to the Service.

We may disclose your personal information: (i) to any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to fulfil your orders and provide you with any service to which you have subscribed via the Service; (ii) where required to do so by law or court order; and (iii) to any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy or under our Terms and Conditions.

We may disclose your personal information to Facebook Inc in order to fulfil the Services. You can review Facebook’s Terms of Service here: https://www.facebook.com/ads/manage/customaudiences/tos.php

 

Facebook

Our sites are installed with the Facebook pixel. Facebook or any other third party may use cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies to collect or receive information. You can find information to opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting here and here.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

BOOBOOK reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. BOOBOOK reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

BOOBOOK welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call:    +61  7 4622 2646
Post:    Attn: Privacy Policy, BOOBOOK, PO Box 924, ROMA QLD 4455,  AUSTRALIA
Email:   

 

Want to come and check out one of Australia’s wildest frontiers?

Contact Us Now

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.